tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5214930440884348127.post610541398831661680..comments2024-03-27T08:51:52.335-04:00Comments on The Bloody Pit of Horror: Jiang shi xian sheng xu ji (1986)The Bloody Pit of Horrorhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/04419921450872885649noreply@blogger.comBlogger13125tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5214930440884348127.post-34420208534825012022018-08-06T16:56:52.523-04:002018-08-06T16:56:52.523-04:00There definitely are way too many. I wonder how ma...There definitely are way too many. I wonder how many are still missing from my LB list. Also a lot that really put into question if they should even be considered horror or not. Only way to find out is to watch them! And if I watch one with ghosts, vampires, etc. that's more fantasy or comedy than horror I'll still review it here.The Bloody Pit of Horrorhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/04419921450872885649noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5214930440884348127.post-39285169316702300992018-08-04T20:10:05.264-04:002018-08-04T20:10:05.264-04:00of those, i've seen VAMPIRE BUSTER. could'...of those, i've seen VAMPIRE BUSTER. could've sworn lam ching ying was in it, then figured out i was thinking of EXORCIST MASTER (1992). there's just too many of these things to keep them straight!<br /><br />i loved cheng in WHY ME? and MR. SMART.spookyx3https://www.blogger.com/profile/16031768705430185415noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5214930440884348127.post-40792186299854006662018-08-03T15:17:03.848-04:002018-08-03T15:17:03.848-04:00Last time I checked I was 21 percent on the HK lis...Last time I checked I was 21 percent on the HK list so just barely! It *feels* like I've watched more than that but I guess I'm probably further behind on Asian cinema due to their spotty availability here in the U.S. over the years.<br /><br />However, I am now over 50 percent on Kent Cheng 80s horrors. The ones left I need to see are The Saviour, Soul Ash (which doesn't appear to be available), Lifeline Express, Vampire Buster and Ghost Legend. I'm going to try to get The Beasts review done end of this month after I finish three more of the recs.The Bloody Pit of Horrorhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/04419921450872885649noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5214930440884348127.post-111741345141896982018-07-30T20:52:11.718-04:002018-07-30T20:52:11.718-04:00horror-wise, you probably have the edge. just 18% ...horror-wise, you probably have the edge. just 18% seen of your HK et al. LB list.<br /><br />tough for me to be objective about BEASTS. i almost always find rape-revengers (and also "captive" horrors) too difficult to watch. i was interested in the director, and i like kent cheng obviously, but the foreboding going in, my usual despair at the cruel villains... overrides everything else.spookyx3https://www.blogger.com/profile/16031768705430185415noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5214930440884348127.post-56058636816112807322018-07-29T16:39:37.030-04:002018-07-29T16:39:37.030-04:00I think you're about half a mile ahead of me o...I think you're about half a mile ahead of me on HK cinema! I've yet to see Peacock King, The Island and a lot of other ones you've seen. Actually just watched the first half of Dennis Yu's The Beasts last night before bed and I'm not entirely sure how I'm feeling about it right now. Plan on finishing that up later tonight.The Bloody Pit of Horrorhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/04419921450872885649noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5214930440884348127.post-82153351989595864932018-07-24T20:35:05.598-04:002018-07-24T20:35:05.598-04:00did something of a shock 180 on CURSE, which repla...did something of a shock 180 on CURSE, which replaces the slight, messy PEACOCK KING (1989) as my favorite of his! really interested to see HER VENGEANCE and the others in light of that. can't put my finger on why i don't connect with STORY OF RICKY.<br /><br />looking forward to the HE LIVES write-up. i like what i've seen from po-chih leong. had a blast with THE ISLAND, and PING PONG -- his english-language drama set in london's chinatown -- made my best-of '86 list forever ago (that tape now has a mold problem). i suspect there are a few more winners on his resume.spookyx3https://www.blogger.com/profile/16031768705430185415noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5214930440884348127.post-14593643769748074702018-07-24T19:45:07.900-04:002018-07-24T19:45:07.900-04:00OK, I've now watched both of these (and liked ...OK, I've now watched both of these (and liked BOTH a lot) but still working on the reviews. That's ironic you wrote that about Nai-Choi Lam because in my notes about Seventh Curse I wrote about how much I liked the three movies I've seen of his! Her Vengeance is probably my favorite thus far. Seventh Curse was good and I do like Story of Ricky though I enjoyed Curse and Vengeance more.<br /><br />He Lives was a lot of fun, stylish and surprisingly funny in spots. Definitely picked up the giallo flavor (similar to the previous year's 'Corpse Mania'). I like the comedy / romance parts contrasted with the twisted serial killer plot. For some reason, the genre mashups from HK tend to work better for me than most other countries. I think a lot of that has to do with how they wholly commit to it, sink or swim.The Bloody Pit of Horrorhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/04419921450872885649noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5214930440884348127.post-83338060966413493922018-07-08T18:21:52.953-04:002018-07-08T18:21:52.953-04:00saw HE LIVES again recently. imagine argento in ho...saw HE LIVES again recently. imagine argento in hong kong. goes a little far out with kent cheng putting the moves on sylvia chang, but wouldn't be golden-age HK without some kind of inappropriateness and stupid humor wedged in there. <br /><br />i haven't been _that_ impressed with any of the lam nai-choi i've seen (even/especially STORY OF RICKY). maybe his early shaw dramas are my best bet. will try to take another look at SEVENTH CURSE in time for the review.spookyx3https://www.blogger.com/profile/16031768705430185415noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5214930440884348127.post-32849691647866445812018-07-07T18:11:17.080-04:002018-07-07T18:11:17.080-04:00I haven't seen any of those you mentioned. In ...I haven't seen any of those you mentioned. In fact I was just checking my LB list of HK horror of the 80s and I have *barely* watched over 20%. Still so much more left to go! The next two I'm gonna watch are your rec He Lives by Night and then another rec The Seventh Curse. I've heard pretty good things about both so that might get me back on a HK kick.The Bloody Pit of Horrorhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/04419921450872885649noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5214930440884348127.post-26964508066782020532018-07-06T16:16:17.443-04:002018-07-06T16:16:17.443-04:00possibly PROJECT A or WHEELS ON MEALS, something w...possibly PROJECT A or WHEELS ON MEALS, something with at least one of "the three dragons" i saw first, circa 1990, and i've been chasing that high since then. changed everything.<br /><br />in light of my unexpected reaction to MVII, i'm mulling over whether or not to re-see certain other long-time favorites (based on 20-25 year old memories) that are back in the pile. ENCOUNTERS OF THE SPOOKY KIND is probably still a hit, but for whatever reason i have a feeling i might've overrated THE DEAD AND THE DEADLY (1982).spookyx3https://www.blogger.com/profile/16031768705430185415noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5214930440884348127.post-89667875042148048852018-07-04T14:06:01.064-04:002018-07-04T14:06:01.064-04:00I will get around to re-watching these one day. I ...I will get around to re-watching these one day. I watched them when I was just starting to get into HK movies so I may not have processed some of this (esp. the humor) properly. lolThe Bloody Pit of Horrorhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/04419921450872885649noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5214930440884348127.post-66463663360901762112018-06-30T20:53:59.140-04:002018-06-30T20:53:59.140-04:00tenth viewing. one of my go-to pick-me-ups, the re...tenth viewing. one of my go-to pick-me-ups, the references two illegal immigrants & "OK-boy" separated from his parents dampens the escapism factor. those main set-pieces i put so much stock in before didn't work this time. still has immense sentimental/nostalgic value.spookyx3https://www.blogger.com/profile/16031768705430185415noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5214930440884348127.post-69122224709819291612016-02-21T11:34:07.530-05:002016-02-21T11:34:07.530-05:00already on an HK kick, and doubting my own long-he...already on an HK kick, and doubting my own long-held opinion _yet again_, i took another look at this last night. pleased to say, it still works for me. the pleasingly small scale, the look, even the kid-hijinx -- bought it all hook line and sinker. i will give you i got slightly antsy around the time of the ether set-piece.<br /><br />saw the first MV at the turn of the '90s and waited seven years to see the follow-up... it's almost like it _needed_ to be good. the way the initial vampire workshop bit hooked me, they coulda done anything (they pretty much did!) and i'd have gone with it. plus, MVII always strongly evokes happier times / circumstances around my first viewing, enhancing the experience, so there's no defending this one. i can see what you said in your review is pretty much true. spookyx3https://www.blogger.com/profile/16031768705430185415noreply@blogger.com